what happen when court appionts chlid lawyer virginia
[…] Guardians ad litem are individuals who represent the interests of children in cases where the parents can’t agree over certain issues. Essentially, think of the GAL as a court-appointed lawyer who represents …

image

Can you get a court appointed lawyer for child custody in Virginia?

Occasionally, at the judge's discretion, a lawyer will be appointed to represent someone in a non-criminal matter such as a custody case or in a case involving abuse and neglect of a child.

What do judges look for in child custody cases in Virginia?

Virginia Code § 20-124.3 instructs the court to consider the child's “reasonable preference” as to custody and visitation, “if the court deems the child to be of reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience.” Whether the court will consider the child's preference, and if so how much weight the court will ...

At what age will a judge listen to a child in Virginia?