what does a lawyer charge for an arson arrest?
[…] Suppose, for instance, a man starts a fire in one building while intending for it to spread and damage a neighboring building. The man can be convicted of arson for burning the second building even though he didn't directly ignite it. Burning you own property.

What are the categories of arson?

As a first-degree felony charge, arson is defined as the criminal act of deliberately setting fire to property. However, in Pennsylvania, arson law is actually pretty complex as it is broken into categories based on the act itself:

What is arson?

According to 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Sec. 3301 (a) (1), “A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:

Arson Charges and Penalties

Because of the various conditions that must be met in the sentencing of arson charges, there are multiple factors that will determine the charge given as well as the penalty to be served.