Law Office of Jenaro F. Welsh. Aggravated Assault Lawyers | El Paso Office. 701 N Saint Vrain Street, Suite 201, El Paso, TX 79902. 1. Verified Attorney.
[…] Please contact a Victim Advocate directly. Email DARosales@epcounty.com For Victims Assistance needs, please send your inquiries here:
In Texas, an aggravated assault is a second degree felony with punishments including 2 to 20 years in prison and a fine of up to $10,000. If the assault also involved certain circumstances such as domestic violence, it can be considered a first degree felony with punishments that include up to life in prison.
two yearsAccording to Chapter 12, Article 12.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “An indictment or information for any Class A or Class B misdemeanor may be presented within two years from the date of the commission of the offense, and not afterward.” For Class A assaultive offenses, the charges must be brought within ...Jan 18, 2021
In representing a client, a defense attorney may contact you and want to talk to you about the case.