plastic surgeons who will do an affidavit of merit for medical malpractice without a lawyer in nj
[…] The purpose of the Affidavit of Merit (AOM) is to save the State the time and expense associated with litigation by filtering out frivolous lawsuits. In this article, our experienced New Jersey medical malpractice attorneys provide important information regarding the Affidavit of Merit and explain why the AOM is critical to the success of your medical malpractice claim in New Jersey.

How long does it take to file an affidavit of merit in New Jersey?

New Jersey imposes strict time limits for filing the Affidavit of Merit in a medical malpractice case. According to N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, within 60 days of the filing of the defendant’s answer to the complaint, the plaintiff must provide each defendant with “an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.” The plaintiff may be provided with one 60-day extension to file the AOM if they can show good cause.

What is an affidavit of merit?

An affidavit is a sworn statement used as evidence in court.