new lawyer how to adk the da for.information
[…] A FOIA request can be used to request federal agency records for which access is currently restricted due to the presence of security-classified or other sensitive information.Aug 25, 2021

Does Texas have an open records law?

Texas Government Code, Chapter 552, gives you the right to access government records; and an officer for public information and the officer's agent may not ask why you want them. All government information is presumed to be available to the public. Certain exceptions may apply to the disclosure of the information.

What is considered public record in Texas?

Section 552.002 says that information is public if it “is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business” by a governmental body or for a governmental body, and the governmental body owns the information or has a right of access to it.

How do I write a letter requesting freedom of information?