two keysWhen you rent a safe deposit box, yo
[…] Box you put in your key first they put in their key. Second. AndMoreOnce you go into the safe deposit. Box you put in your key first they put in their key. Second. And only on the combination. Of those keys being turned at the same time does the box.
However, once a customer has a safe deposit box, privacy is generally maintained, however, there are a few ways the deposit box may be traced: The person is involved in a crime - Police have the right to request a warrant to release the contents of a safe deposit box. They must have a specific reason to search the box.
Florida Statutes §655.936 provides that an entity responsible for the decedent's safe box deposit may grant access to the safe box “after 3 months from the issuance to such personal representative of his or her letters of authority. “
All safe deposit boxes have a bank “master key” lock and a “customer” lock--the master key only enables the customer key to open the door and, unless the thief has an impressioned customer key, there is no way that entry can be accomplished.