What Can One Do if a Will Is Missing & the Lawyer Who Drafted the Will Isn't Practicing?
[…] So, now that we know that losing your will can make things much more complicated for your executor and might mean that your will might not be accepted to probate, ...
Evidence that the copy is a true copy might include affidavits from the original witnesses to your will stating that the copy is the same document they witnessed or an affidavit from your attorney stating that the copy is the same will that the attorney drafted for you. If the court rules that the copy is a true copy of your will and ...
Current RCW 11.20.070: “If a will has been lost or destroyed under circumstances such that the loss or destruction does not have the effect of revoking the will, the court may take proof of the execution and validity of the will and establish it, …. The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness to either its contents or the authenticity of a copy of the will….”
Revoked? Perhaps Decedent tore it up or otherwise destroyed it, intending to revoke it? In this case, Decedent’s intention and acts caused the Will to be revoked, and the Will is no longer valid and cannot be probated.