liability of lawyer who shigns trustee but is not on the trust
[…] First, the court of appeals found that it was clear that the trustee was not acting in her individual capacity.

Is a trust liable if it is based on the same signature?

Second, the reviewing court also found that holding the trustee personally liable while at the same time finding the trust liable based on the same signature was inconsistent. The court reasoned that if the trust was liable because the trustee had legally bound the trust to the contract, that it was impossible for the trustee to also be using ...

Is a trustee liable for a trust in Arizona?

The Arizona Trust Code at A.R.S. §14-11010 (A) states that “Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity.”.

Is a trustee personally liable?

This provision indicates that so long as the trustee has disclosed his representative capacity that the trustee is not personally liable UNLESS the trustee expressly makes himself or herself personally liable to a contract (i.e. by giving a personal guaranty).