liability of lawyer who shigns trustee but is not on the trust
[…] What happens if a trustee is not appointed?

The trustee may be liable if the trustee did not follow the settlor’s directions or otherwise breached a duty to the settlor. Remainder beneficiaries unaware of a Settlor’s finances during the Settlors’ life, and not necessarily knowing Settlors’ desires may seek to recover a “missing” inheritance from a trustee.

What are a trustee’s obligations to a deceased person?

Apr 24, 2018 · The Arizona Trust Code at A.R.S. §14-11010(A) states that “Except as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity.” This provision indicates that so long as the trustee has …

When is a trustee liable for inheritance?