A.R.S. means Arizona Revised Statutes and RPEA means Rules of Procedure for Eviction Actions.
If you have anyone who is not a tenant who will not leave, a friend who you allowed to stay for a while, or family member, or an ex, or whoever it might be, you should give them a notice to vacate after at least five days.
Guest Defined. If you have a guest who is not a tenant, you can still evict them. There is a provision in Arizona law ( A.R.S. § 33-1378) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and ...
In general, if a person has paid rent or has agreed to pay rent to live somewhere, then that person is a tenant. This is true even if the person is only using part of a house or apartment, such as when a person is sleeping on your couch.