lawyer has to destroy old will when new will is made florida
[…] How long does an executor have to settle an estate Florida?

Even with formal administration, most estates are resolved within 18 months. However, all claims against an estate must be filed within 2 years of the person's death.

How to revoke a will in Florida?

Under Florida law, there are two ways to revoke a will: revocation by writing and revocation by act. However, not every writing or act intended—or arguably intended—to revoke a will succeeds. Rather, specific forms or actions are typically required.

What is the law in Florida that revokes a will?

Florida Statute §732.506 provides that a will or codicil is revoked when “ the testator, or some other person in the testator’s presence and at the testator’s direction, by burning, tearing, canceling, defacing, obliterating, or destroying it with the intent, and for the purpose, of revocation .”

What is the only type of writing that is effective to revoke a will?