is lawyer needed when spouse dies in california
[…] Can you transfer property without probate?

Most or all of the deceased person's property can be transferred without probate. The best-case scenario is that you don't need to go to probate court, because assets can be transferred without it. This depends on the planning the deceased person did before death—you can't affect it now.

What is the intestate share of a spouse in California?

California Probate Code Section 6401 (a) provides: "As to community property, the intestate share of the surviving spouse is the one-half of the community property that belongs to the decedent under Section 100.

What happens if a person dies intestate?

If you are wrong and he died intestate you may have to split the separate property estate with his natural or adopted children. However, you may be entitled to the deceased's estate if it can be shown to be community property.