info:http://www.jonesactlaw.com/video/maritime-cases-is-what-we-do-says-new-orleans-lawyer/
[…] What are the Jones Act claims?

The statute goes on to clarify that a seaman has the right to claim damages if an employer’s negligence wholly or partially caused a plaintiff’s injury. While every case is different, the following are acts of negligence commonly associated with Jones Act claims: 1 Knowingly giving negligent instructions or orders 2 Failure to avoid extreme weather despite a clear knowledge of its existence 3 Failure to hire competent crewmen 4 Failure to maintain safe equipment 5 Failure to provide medical treatment or rescue

What is the Jones Act?

As outlined in statute 46 U.S.C. § 30104, the Jones Act extends the rights outlined in the Federal Employer’s Liability Act (FELA) to seamen. Specifically, the Jones Act states: “A seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law, ...

What is cabotage in the Jones Act?

At the time of the Jones Act was passed, cabotage was considered the transportation and trade of goods between two ports in the same country via coastal waters. Today, cabotage includes goods transported via airways.

Who was the Jones Act named after?