in iowa do you have to have a lawyer be present when completing a real estate transaction
[…] Can a broker advertise under their own name?

Under rule Chapter 10 salesperson and broker associates are prohibited from advertising under their own name unless they own the property and they are not using their license in any manner. 193E-Chapter 10 clearly places responsibility for all advertising with the broker.

How many days do you have to provide tax information for Iowa installments?

This information must be provided at least seven (7) days prior to the execution of the installments contract.

What is the Iowa Code Section 558A.2?

Iowa Code Section 558A.2 provides that “[a] person interested in transferring real property…shall deliver a written disclosure statement to a person interested in being transferred the real property. The disclosure statement must be delivered prior to either the transferor making a written offer for the transfer of the real property, or accepting a written offer for the transfer of real property.”

What to do before drafting a purchase agreement?

Before drafting a purchase agreement, confirm whether client has a realtor. If not, expanded representation is required. Failure to provide any of the infor- mation below can result in a court-ordered rescission of the contract.