in iowa do you have to have a lawyer be present when completing a real estate transaction
[…] These duties are to:

Can a salesperson be a secondary member of the MLS?

A: No. An individual salesperson may become a secondary member in any board without the requirement that the design ated REALTOR® also become a member in that secondary board. However, MLS services will only be available if the designated REALTOR® participates in the MLS.

Can I sell a mobile home in Iowa?

Q: Am I able to sell mobile homes? A: Yes, unless it is located in a mobile home park or is being sold from a mobile home dealership. Iowa Code Section 435.26 (1) (a) reads "a mobile home which is located outside a mobile home park shall be converted to real estate by being placed on a permanent foundation and shall be assessed for real estate ...

Can a broker advertise under their own name?