· Legal Malpractice Lawsuit. A legal malpractice lawsuit can be filed in situations where an attorney has been negligent in his or her dealings with a …
[…] To prevail in a legal malpractice lawsuit, a plaintiff must normally prove all of the following: Attorney-Client Relationship: The existence of an attorney-client relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant lawyer.; Negligence: A violation of the duty of care by the lawyer in the course of providing legal representation to the plaintiff;
 · Legal Malpractice Lawsuit. A legal malpractice lawsuit can be filed in situations where an attorney has been negligent in his or her dealings with a …
In addition to possible State Bar discipline for violating these rules, B&P section 6128 provides that a lawyer is guilty of a misdemeanor when a lawyer engages in an “any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” The punishment for a violation of B&P ...
In California, the Rules of Professional Conduct govern a lawyer's ethical duties. The law prohibits lawyers from engaging in dishonesty. Cal.