how to report a lawyer for malpractice washington state
[…] What is the meaning of "mediation" in Washington?

In mediation, both parties meet and attempt to come to a settlement with the assistance of an unbiased third party. This unbiased individual is known as the mediator.

Can you recover medical malpractice in Washington State?

This opens the door for you to recover damages without having to take the case to trial. However, if trial remains the best course of action, you have that option under Washington State medical malpractice law.

Can you take a case to trial in Washington?

Revised Code of Washington, Section 7.70.120 states that the mandatory mediation, “may not be construed to abridge the right to trial by jury following an unsuccessful attempt at mediation.”. In other words, you still have the right to take your case to trial if no agreement is reached during the mandatory mediation.

Is there a mandatory mediation in Washington State?

Mandatory mediation for medical malpractice cases.