how to get the other party to for a lawyer in california family law
[…] Is California no fault divorce state?

In California, you get a divorce by starting a court case. No one has to prove someone did something wrong to cause the divorce (this is called no fault divorce). You can get a divorce even if the other person doesn't want one. You can divorce to end a marriage or domestic partnership.

Family Code

Family Code section 271: fees and costs when other side has frustrated policy in favor of settlement or caused delays.

Civil Code

Civil Code section 1717: prevailing party in an action on a contract that provides for attorney fees to either party.

Code of Civil Procedure and Related Rules of Court

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 (a): “attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”

Can you serve an attorney after filing a lawsuit?

Additionally after the initial documents have been filed, you must serve the attorney except for documents which must be personally served.

Do you have to serve a complaint on an attorney?