how to get the other party to for a lawyer in california family law
[…] You can make this request before you hire a lawyer.

Full Answer

How do I serve the other party in a family law case?

Someone 18 or older not involved in the case must mail or personally deliver a copy of the Notice to Attend to the other party’s lawyer (or to the other party, if he or she does not have a lawyer). For a Notice to Attend (not including the request to bring documents): You must have it served by mail at least 15 days before the hearing date. If it is delivered in person, it must be served at …

Can the other party get a copy of a family law case?

Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 (a): “attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”. Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 (c): violation of certifications deemed made in pleadings, etc., filed with court.

Does the other party in a divorce case have an attorney?

File forms with the court and pay a filing fee (or request a fee waiver ). Get a court date.