how to get the other party to for a lawyer in california family law
[…] personal service (hand delivery) by mail. by publication. In Washington, you must always try to have the other party personally served. If you absolutely cannot have them served this way, you can ask court permission to serve them by mail or publication.

What is the back of a notice to consumer?

If a party or non-party wants to object to the sharing of their employment or consumer records, they may use the back of the Notice to Consumer or Employee and Objection form to write in their objection and serve it on the requesting party or their attorney. Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3 (g), the person objecting must, “cites the specific grounds on which production of the personal records should be prohibited.”

Can you subpoena a bank account?

It is also possible to subpoena a parties’ bank accounts to see how much money is available to them, if there is any other income source that they have, or if they are in fact making more than they claim.