how to get rid of renter tucson az lawyer
[…] When to sue a tenant for not paying rent in Arizona?

Jan 05, 2022 · Aside from paying rent on time and promptly, Arizona tenants must: Keep the unit in a safe and habitable manner. Not remove, alter, or damage any part of the unit. Keep fixtures clean and sanitary. Make small repairs and maintenance. Not disturb other tenants or neighbors.

What to do if a tenant refuses to pay rent?

Feb 02, 2021 · If you have a guest who is not a tenant, you can still evict them. There is a provision in Arizona law ( A.R.S. § 33-1378 ) that indicates that: “A person who is a guest of a tenant who is not named on a written lease and who remains on the premises without the permission of the tenant or the landlord is not a lawful tenant and that person's presence in or …

Can a landlord lockout a tenant in Arizona?

Aug 03, 2021 · If the tenant pays the rent due, or moves out, or you settle the dispute at least one day before the hearing date, you must file a dismissal with the court and give the tenant a copy. The court will then close the case.