how to get misdemeanor expunged in nevada do i need a lawyer
[…] If the agency proposes disqualification, it “may” advise the person what can be done to qualify. The agency also “may” post on its website a list of crimes that would result in a disqualification determination.

What is an unconditional pardon?

“A person who is granted a full, unconditional pardon by the Board is restored to all civil rights . . . and is relieved of all disabilities incurred upon conviction.” Nev. Rev. Stat.§ 213.090 (1). “A pardon granted by the Board shall be deemed to be a full, unconditional pardon unless the official document issued pursuant to subsection 3 explicitly limits the restoration of the civil rights of the person or does not relieve the person of all disabilities incurred upon conviction.” § 213.090 (2); see also 2003 Attorney General Opinion, supra note 4 (full and unconditional pardon removes all disabilities, including licensing bars, but does not “erase conviction” or dispense with licensing boards’ authority to condition licensure on finding of good moral character).