how to get divorce in jefferson county colorado without a lawyer
[…] If that feels like too long to go without help from the court, you don’t have to wait until your divorce is final.

Do you have to exchange documents with your spouse?

Even if you already have a full agreement with your spouse (good for you!), you still must exchange these documents.

How does a dissolution of marriage affect child support?

When determining a monthly amount in child support, the court ensures that a dissolution of marriage will have the least impact on the child in terms of financial aid. According to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-115. Child support guidelines, the court shall “calculate child support based upon the parents' combined adjusted gross income estimated to have been allocated to the child if the parents and children were living in an intact household.”

Does Colorado have alimony?

Colorado Family Law does not provide an automatic right to alimony or spousal maintenance.