Full Answer
[…] Some powers of attorney are broad and can be used in wide-ranging situations for an extended period of time, while others are specialized for a given situation or limited for a certain time period. Probably the most important thing to consider when using any of these forms is who your agent will be.
The theory is that because the principal cannot decide to cancel the power of attorney after incapacity, then it should not be allowed to continue unless specifically specified. Download: Adobe PDF , MS Word (.docx) , OpenDocument. Signing Requirements ( § 551E-3) – Notary public.
The Hawaii Legislature unfortunately combined the two separate ideas above and somehow came up with the following: “A power of attorney executed in Hawaii on or after January 1, 2015, is valid if its execution complied with the law of this State as it existed at the time of execution.”.
The Hawaii Act was necessary in order to improve the portability and acceptance of power of attorneys. The Act reduces the ability of recipients to argue that the power of attorney is stale dated.