Full Answer
[…] Firing a workers comp lawyer often requires the filing of a “notice of substitution.” When the injured worker selects a new attorney, that new firm will file this document with the Board. Doing so will give the new attorney access to the case file, including all medical records and decisions.
Full Answer
Apr 13, 2022 · Section 440.205 of the Workers’ Compensation Law states: “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” Firing an employee because the employee files for workers ...
Jun 10, 2016 · Under Florida Statutes Section 440.205 – coercion of employees – employers can’t fire a worker for filing a claim for workers’ compensation in Florida.