how to find a lawyer in nj who can help to erase a criminal record
[…] At Katherine O'Brien Law, we understand that time is of the essence for most of our expungement clients.

How can I get my record expunged for free in NJ?

Free Expungement Assistance for Low Income IndividualsNew Jersey Office of the Public Defender (NJOPD) ... Legal Services of New Jersey (LSNJ) ... New Jersey County Bar Associations. ... Northeast New Jersey Legal Services (NNJLS) ... New Jersey Institute for Social Justice. ... NJ Expungement Forms.

Who can see expunged records in NJ?

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest, conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged or sealed is a disorderly person.

Do misdemeanors go away in NJ?

The problem is that a misdemeanor conviction goes on your record and doesn't go away on its own. In the majority of states, you have to wait for a certain period of time before you can expunge it.