Full Answer
[…] In Florida, a purchaser can back out of a deal only if the contract has a provision that allows a purchaser to do so.Dec 13, 2021
In general, a disclosure document is supposed to provide details about a property's condition that might negatively affect its value. Sellers who willfully conceal information can be sued and potentially convicted of a crime. Selling a property "As Is" will usually not exempt a seller from disclosures.
A disclosure statement about radon is required on Real Estate Documents [Section 404.056(5), Florida Statutes (F.S.)]: a notification shall be provided “at time of, or prior to, contract for sale and purchase of any building or execution of a rental agreement.” Learn more. Contact the Radon Program at 800-543-8279.
Is there a lemon law for houses? The short answer here is, no — there aren't comprehensive lemon laws when it comes to real estate.