Full Answer
[…] Your beneficiaries inherit them after your death. A revocable living trust (sometimes known as an inter vivos trust) provides many advantages that may make it a desirable part of your estate planning process.
A durable financial power of attorney can avoid financial disaster in the event you become incapacitated. You can also use a POA to allow someone to transact business for you if you are out of town or otherwise unavailable. May 11, 2021 · 5 min read.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
New York law makes it unlawful for someone to refuse to honor a POA in the official form, except under certain specified situations.