Full Answer
[…] You could expect to pay anywhere from $200-$600 for a very basic Will. But if you have significant assets or a complicated estate, or if you need more than just a Will, you could quickly be in the several-thousand dollar range.
If you wish to make a will yourself, you can do so. However, you should only consider doing this if the will is going to be straightforward. It is generally advisable to use a solicitor or to have a solicitor check a will you have drawn up to make sure it will have the effect you want.
Under California Probate Code, specifically section 6112(a): Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will. It also states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will”.