Full Answer
[…] In general, service by means other than in-person delivery is referred to as “substituted service.” Some state and federal jurisdictions allow substituted service, and some do not. Additionally, while some jurisdictions allow for substituted service of subpoenas in certain types of cases, they require in-person service in others.
In New York, the same rules apply to both civil and criminal subpoenas. Section 610.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) provides that, “ [s]ervice must be made in the manner provided by the civil practice law and rules for the service of subpoenas in civil cases.”.
When it comes to in-person service requirements for state and federal subpoenas, the rules – unfortunately – are not uniform.