Full Answer
[…] How Much Does A Lawyer Cost? $200 – $400 Per Hour The cost of your lawyer will be based on the reason why you need a lawyer (type of law practiced), the level of experience your lawyer has, your geographic location, and more. The average cost for most people who need a lawyer for regular cases will be $200–$400 per hour.
 · 28 U.S.C. § 1911 provides that “the Supreme Court may fix the fees to be charged by its Clerk.”. The Court has set the following fee schedule: Docketing a petition for writ of …
Fee motion means a motion, complaint or any other pleading seeking only an award of attorney's fees and related nontaxable expenses; Sample 1.
You can pay anywhere from $50 to thousands per hour.