Full Answer
[…] Likewise, the hourly rate for a lawyer to represent you in a straightforward individual bankruptcy case would not be the same rate if he or she was representing your company because of a copyright infringement dispute.
Given that a standard work week is 40 hours, a brand-new partner in a law firm (usually after about ten years working at the firm) will typically have at least between 24,000 to 25,000 hours of experience under the belt versus roughly 4,800 hours for a lawyer finishing up a second year as an associate.
28 U.S.C. § 1911 provides that “the Supreme Court may fix the fees to be charged by its Clerk.” The Court has set the following fee schedule:
Docketing a petition for rehearing or a motion for leave to file a petition for rehearing: $200.