You have at least 15 days to respond to or approve the assessment plan. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec.
[…] Code Sec.
What does it mean that the IEP is a legal document? The IEP's role as a legal document essentially establishes the school's accountability under California and federal laws. This means that the child's school is required by law to provide the services, support and resources included in the IEP.Mar 31, 2021
The law requires a specific group of people — called the IEP team — to attend every IEP meeting: A parent or guardian of the student. At least one of the student's general education teachers. At least one of the student's special education teachers.
California Education Code §56341.1. (g) states: (1) Notwithstanding Section 632 of the Penal Code, the parent or guardian or local educational agency shall have the right to record electronically the proceedings of individualized education program team meetings on an audiotape recorder.Oct 1, 2013
Dear (person's name), I am writing to request that my son/daughter, (child's name), be evaluated for special education services. I am worried that (child's name) is not doing well in school and believe he/she may need special services in order to learn.