$20,500 per yearLaw students can borrow up to $20,500 per year in unsubsidized loans and no more than $138,500 overall in subsidized and unsubsidized loans (inc
[…] Making False Statements to the Small Business Administration (SBA) (18 U.S.C. § 1014) – Up to a $1 million fine and 30 years of federal imprisonment. Making False Statements to an FDIC-Insured Bank (18 U.S.C. § 1014) – Up to a $1 million fine and 30 years of federal imprisonment.
The federal attempt statute similarly imposes criminal penalties for “unsuccessful” efforts to commit PPP loan fraud. The statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1349, states in pertinent part, “Any person who attempts . . . to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt . . . .”