Full Answer
[…] Additionally, a court may impose financial sanctions upon a party or attorney who has engaged in frivolous conduct.10 Likewise, court will award attorney fees where parties have failed to act in good faith during discovery.11
In contrast, the European (or English) Rule mandates that the losing party pay all of the winning litigant’s legal fees.1. As with most legal rules, there are exceptions to this American ...
The New York State Equal Access to Justice Act permit s a party to recover attorney fees and other expenses in certain successful claims against New York State. CPLR 8601 (a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
Finally, a court has discretion to condition a grant of a party’s motion for leave to a mend a pleading (where that moving party’s lateness in so moving is deemed inexcusable) upon the movant’s payment of the non-movant’s attorney fees incurred in responding to the amendment.8