how many times can you show up with no lawyer in tulsa ok
[…] In practice, many – if not most – courts do not hold such hearings.

What happens if you are not arraigned within 72 hours in Oklahoma?

In order to hold you for longer than 72 hours (not including weekends or holidays), the prosecuting attorney's office must file criminal charges. They have up to 72 hours to file charges on people detained in jail by the police | judge, or a person must be released.

How long do you stay in jail for a bench warrant in Oklahoma?

Possible Penalties For A Bench Warrant In Oklahoma According to 59 O.S. § 1335 if you willfully fail to appear in court and do not surrender within 30 days you, “shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned not more than two (2) years, or both.”

How long can you be held in jail before seeing a judge in Oklahoma?

24-48 hoursThe individual, who is now an incarcerated Defendant, must appear before a judge with proper jurisdiction within a reasonable time.