how long does it take a lawyer to reopen a closed estate
[…] When did the probate court close the estate?

So, although the probate court closed the estate in February 2015 and discharged the personal representative, two years later the beneficiary tried to file a new lawsuit. Essentially, the beneficiary said the now-discharged personal representative and the law firm he hired to represent the estate committed “embezzlement” ...

What is the law in Florida that states that a personal representative must be discharged?

The law in question, Section 733.901 of the Florida Statutes, states that once the administration of an estate is completed , the court must discharge the personal representative. And this discharge “shall release the personal representative and shall bar any action against the personal representative, as such or individually.”.

Can you sue a personal representative after discharge?

In other words, you cannot sue the personal representative for an estate-related matter once the court grants the discharge. Now, this isn’t an absolute rule.