how long after lawyer makes request to change conditions of bond for work reasons
[…] What is the Fourth Amendment?

The condition is likely invalid. The Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures. The search condition doesn’t relate to ensuring David comes to court.

What are the conditions of bond in Texas?

Some conditions of bond will not surprise you — no drug use, faithfully work at suitable employment, remain in Texas, regularly report to your probation officer, and notify probation of any address change.

What is the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure?

The answer is that Article 17.40 the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows the court to “impose any reasonable condition of bond related to the safety of a victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.”.

Can you drink alcohol while on bond?

But you might be surprised to learn that while on conditions of bond for a felony you may be prohibited from consuming alcohol, possessing a firearm, or providing a diluted drug test sample.