how did the lawyer beat the property wall height
[…] Facts.

What damages did the jury award for the spite fence?

Starr, the jury originally awarded damages for the reduction of property value caused by a neighbor’s spite fence. On appeal, however, the court says this loss of property value was the wrong measure of damages. Instead, the California spite fence statue requires injury to the “comfort or enjoyment” of one’s property.

How tall is a spite fence in California?

California spite fence law starts with Civil Code section 841.4. It states, “any fence or other structure in the nature of a fence unnecessarily exceeding 10 feet in height maliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance.”.

How tall is a fence in LAMC?