how can your lawyer bring down your bail bond
[…] Why are judges relying on risk based assessments?

Instead, judges are relying more on risk-based assessments to determine the likelihood a defendant, if released pretrial, won't return to court (flight risk) or poses a danger to the community or a victim (public safety risk).

2 attorney answers

Most states have rules of professional conduct that prohibit potentially adverse economic relationships between attorneys and clients. Putting up bail money or signing the bail bond is essentially an extension of credit to the client.

Alec Scott Rose

RCW 19.72.020 (Individual sureties – Eligibility) provides: "Whenever any bond or recognizance is required, or permitted, by law to be made, given or filed, conditioned upon the doing or not doing of anything specified therein and to be signed by one or more persons as sureties, each of such sureties shall be a resident of this state; but no attorney-at-law, sheriff, clerk of any court of record, or other....

image