georgia move on when ready lawyer
[…] Do you have to be present at closing in Georgia?

Sellers do not usually need to be present at a Georgia closing. Typically, the buyers will sign the final documents at the office of their title company or escrow agent and pick up the keys. The escrow agent will record the new deed in the buyer's name at a local government office, and the home is officially theirs.

Does Georgia require a lawyer to sell a house?

Unlike many states, Georgia requires sellers to involve a lawyer in the house-selling transaction. See Georgia Code Annotated Section 15-19-50, which in part defines the practice of law as covering “conveyancing,” and the “preparation of legal instruments of all kinds whereby a legal right is secured,” and the “rendering ...

What is escrow in a house?

Escrow is the time period between signing the purchase agreement and closing on the house. You will choose an escrow or title agent, a neutral third party, to serve as intermediary and supervise the process.