A request letter for a transcript should be patterned after the standard letter format. Eac
[…] In particular, 34 CFR 99.10 (d) (1) requires the college to provide the student with a copy of the education records if circumstances prevent the student from inspecting and reviewing the records in person. Since the definition of education records includes an academic transcript, FERPA effectively requires colleges to provide a student with a copy of his or her academic transcripts if the student does not live in the local area or is otherwise incapable of inspecting the records in person. (34 CFR 99.10 (d) (2) permits the college to “make other arrangements for the parent or eligible student to inspect and review the requested records”, so a college could potentially fulfill the requirement by means other than providing a copy.)
This prevents a student from using a FOIA request to obtain a copy of his or her academic transcripts from a public college. (The Freedom of Information Act does not apply to private colleges.)