case where person asks for probation officer not lawyer
[…] This duty is outlined in RSMo 559.125.2...

C. Curran Coulter

This is very inappropriate behavior and unprofessional. If the information is medical or psychiatric in nature it could be a serious breech. Remember this individual runs your life so before you do anything contact an attorney. More

Lawrence E. Wines

I agree with the prior answer. It is unethical and unprofessional for a probation officer to discuss a case outside the office. It is also an invasion of your privacy.

image

A. Statutory Authority

  • Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(16), the court may provide that the defendant “permit a probation officer to visit him at his home or elsewhere as specified by the court.”
See more on uscourts.gov

B. Standard Condition Language