can a lawyer who owes money to a debtor represent that debtor in bankruptcy
[…] Exempt property can’t be taken from the filer.

Need A Collection Agency

If you need to recover money from your past due accounts, hire a collection agency. Contact us.

About Licensed Insolvency Trustees

In a bankruptcy, people or companies who can no longer pay their debts give all of their non-exempt property to a Licensed Insolvency Trustee who then sells it and distributes the money to creditors. Bankruptcy can be voluntary or forced by a creditor through the Courts.

What is the bankruptcy law?

A key provision in the bankruptcy law relating to lawyers is 11 U.S.C. § 327 (a), which provides that certain lawyers (primarily debtor's counsel and lawyer for the creditors' committee) must "not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons.".

Why did the debtor's husband object to the law firms?

The law firms petitioned for fees. Debtor's former husband objected, in part because the law firms had a conflict of interest in keeping the Chapter 11 going so long.

Why are debtors counsel denied fees?