can a lawyer who owes money to a debtor represent that debtor in bankruptcy
[…] In re Enron Corp., 2002 WL 32034346, at *8 (quoting In re Arachem Corp., 176 F.3d 610, 623 (2d Cir. 1999)); In re MF Global Inc.,464 B.R. 594, 600 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Bank Brussels Lambert v. Coan(In re AroChem Corp.) 176 F.3d 610, 623 (2d Cir. 1999)).

What is a signature of an attorney?

§707(b)(4)(C) states as follows: “[t]he signature of an attorney on a petition, pleading, or written motion shall constitute a certification that the attorney has – (i) performed a reasonable investigation into the circumstances that gave rise to the petition, pleading or written motion ; and (ii) determined that the petition, pleading, or written motion – (I) is well grounded in fact; and (II) is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law and does not constitute an abuse under paragraph (1), [i.e., an abuse of the provisions of Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code]”. (Emphasis added).

Which circuit affirmed the jury’s rejection of the defense asserted by the debtor as no defense at all?

The Seventh Circuit affirmed the jury’s rejection of the defense asserted by the debtor as no defense at all in the case.