To prove that medical malpractice occurred, you must be able to show all of these things:A Doctor-Patient Relationship Existed. ... The Doctor Was Negligent. ... The Doctor's Negligence Caused the Injury. ... The Injury Led to Specific Damages. ... Failure to Diagnose. ... Improper Treatment. ... Failure to Warn a Patient of Known Risks.More items...
The standard statute of limitations for a medical malpractice lawsuit in Georgia can be found at section 9-3-71 of the Georgia Code, and it says "an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred."
Malpractice can have devastating consequences for victims and their families, such as causing serious injury or death for the patient.