a lawyer who represents himself has a fool for a client supreme court citation
[…] As the old saying goes, “A lawyer who represents himself in court has a fool for a client.” We've all heard stories of high-profile criminal cases where the defendant decided to exercise his constitutional right to defend himself in court, almost always with bad results.Jul 24, 2014

What do they say about a lawyer who represents himself?

has a fool for a client
“A lawyer who represents himself has a fool for a client.” - Feher Law.

What happens when a lawyer lies to his client?

In addition to possible State Bar discipline for violating these rules, B&P section 6128 provides that a lawyer is guilty of a misdemeanor when a lawyer engages in an “any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.” The punishment for a violation of B&P ...

What is it called when someone represents themself and does not use a lawyer?